Close ×

Search EBBA

The Team

As could be said of the broadside ballad itself, EBBA would not be possible without the collaborative work over many years (since the archive’s founding in 2003) of hundreds of people from various backgrounds. The EBBA team is a large and growing family, and consists of faculty, graduate and undergraduate students, as well as staff across numerous disciplines and institutions.


Management

Our management team comprises all levels of faculty, postgraduate scholars, and graduate students, who collaboratively write grant proposals, set archival goals, design workflows, and both supervise and manage our robust team.

Director:
Patricia Fumerton

Associate Director:
Carl Stahmer (2008-present)

Assistant Director:
Kristen McCants Forbes (2017-present; 2014-2017 Project Manager)
Megan Palmer (2014-2017; 2011-2014 Project Manager)
Charlotte Becker (2013-2014; 2010-2013 Project Manager)
Eric Nebeker (2010-2013; 2009-2010 Project Manager and Cataloguing Specialist)
Kris McAbee (2008-2010; 2007-2008 Project Manager)

Senior Project Managers:
Nicole Stark (2020-present)
Katie Adkison (2017-2020)
Kristen McCants Forbes (2014-2017)
Megan Palmer (2013-2014)
Charlotte Becker (2010-2013)

Project Managers:
Anita Raychawdhuri (2018-present)
Nicole Stark (2018-present)
Jessica Zisa (2018-present)
Tyler Shoemaker (2016-2020)
Katie Adkison (2015-2020)
Rachel Karas (2015-2018)
Shannon Meyer (2010-2014)
Tassie Gnaidy (2003-2007)

Project Manager, Wayne State University:
Simone Chess (2018-2020)

Project Manager, University of Arkansas-Little Rock:
Kris McAbee (2012-2014)

Project Manager, University of Texas-Dallas:
Jessica C. Murphy (2010-2014)

Social Media Manager:
Jessica Zisa (2018-present)


Programming, Data Analysis, and Technical Assistance

EBBA’s digital presence requires the aid and input of numerous technical experts, foremost, since 2008, Carl Stahmer. Our virtual home for programming and design since 2014 has been the UC Davis Shields Library, where Stahmer is now Director of DataLab: Data Science and Informatics.

Lead:
Carl Stahmer, Director of Digital Scholarship UCDavis (2014-2018); Executive Director of UC Davis DataLab (2018-
  present)

Digital Humanities, Media, and Programming Specialist:
Tyler Shoemaker (2020-present)

Data Scientists:
Arthur Koehl (2015-present)

Web Developers:
Jean Zhuge (2018-2019)
Henry Lee (2016-2017)

Technical Assistants:
Tyler Shoemaker (2015-2020)
Christopher Foley (20014-2014)
Jessica C. Murphy (2005-present)
Chris Bednarski (2008-2009)
Kris McAbee (2005-2007)

Technical Consultants:
Kris McAbee (2010-2012)
Tassie Gniady (2007-2009)
Jeremy Douglass (2003-2004)

TEI Consultant:
Laura Mandell, Texas A & M University (2008-present)

Editorial Team (TEI):
Charlotte Becker (2009-2014), Gerald Egan (2003-2006), Tassie Gniady (2003-2007), Laura Mandell (2006-present), Kris McAbee (2006-present), Jessica C. Murphy (2006-present), Eric Nebeker (2006-present), Carl Stahmer (2006-present)

MARC Specialists:
Chi Hang Ryun Lee (2007-2008), Lisa Koch (2008-2012), Elaine McCracken (2007-present)


Ballad Archiving

Numerous archival specialists have aided EBBA’s data collection, image manipulation, and cataloging of broadside ballads.

Imprint Specialists:
Megan Palmer (2014-2017), Eric Nebeker (2006-2014), Giles Bergel (2006-2008)

Date and Printer/Publisher Specialist:
Kristen McCants Forbes (2017-present), Eric Nebeker (2008-2014)

Digital Imaging Specialist:
Tyler Shoemaker (2016-2020), Maura Jess (2008-2011)

Digital Imaging Consultant for Huntington Collections:
Steven Ekholm (2012)

Graduate and Undergraduate Research Assistants

Under the guidance of our management team, our graduate and undergraduate research assistants perform such tasks as ballad cataloging, image manipulation, transcription, keyword assignments, TEI-XML encoding, and much more.

Please see our Undergraduate Projects for innovative, creative, and informational poster projects made by our wonderful undergraduate RAs!

Annie Abrams, Savannah J.L. Adams (UALR), Katie Adkison, Elizabeth Aguilar, Unita Ahdifard, Emmanuel Alcantar, Deena Alhalabieh, Ana Alvarado, B. Sharkey Andrews (UT Dallas), Aisha Anwar, Megan Arch, Pav Aulakh, Amber R. Aulick (UALR), Chip Badley, Olivia Barry (UALR), Alanna Bartolini, Maria Baruxis, Mina Nur Basmaci, Gordon Batchelor, Emelie Battaglia, Isabella Bautista, Charlotte Becker, Erik Bell, Kiersten Bernal, Alice Blank, Dalia Bolotnikov, Michele Boltz, Carly Bonilla-Flores, Antigone Bowden, Lindsay Bracken, Hannah Brown, Kyle Bucy, Chanti Burnette, Caprice Bursiaga, Brandi Bushman, Jonathan Callies, Nissa Cannon, Hannah Carlson, Alex Casavant, Rebekah Cash, Jake Castillo, Ariana Celis, Kristie Chairil, Ashley Champagne, Krystle Chappell, Simone Chess, Carly Chittim, Katie Choate (UALR), Elaine Chong, Jeremy Chow, Daniella Chung, Stacey Church, Bailey Clark, Natalia Cohen, Marla Cole, Billy Collins, Courtney Collins (UALR), Monica Collins, Eugenia Conte, Jamiee Cook, Susan Cook, Philip Cortes, Tenaya Courtney, Theresa Covich, Raquel Daher, Danielle Davey, Claryssa DeAnda, Gabriel D. Decker (UALR), Mia Del Rio, Eleanor Dickson, Kathryn Dolan, Tom Doran, Mackenzie Doss, Stefanie Durich, Aimee Edington, Gerald Egan, Donna Beth Ellard, Carina Evans, Meghan Fadel, Ben Fan, Erika Fandel, Noah Feiwell, Joshua Fischer, Margaret Fisher, Lizbet Flores, Elizabeth Floyd (Undergraduate Supervisor, 2017-2019), Christopher Foley, Jonathan Forbes, Marissa Foster, Samuel Fox, William Gahan, Daniel Gately, Sage Gerson, Natalie Gibbs, Darby Gieringer (UALR), Lucas Gigena, Tassie Gniady, Stephanie Goldstein, Jessica Gotsman, Michael Grafals, Danielle Grant, Allison Green, Kelsey Gripenstraw, Amy Gudino, Grecia M. Marquez Guerrero, Natalia Gutierrez-Jones, Carmen Guzman, Alicia Hahn, Nicholas Halsey, Sören Hammerschmidt, Andrew Haney, Gene Hart, Ashley Collie Heath (UALR), Paxton Hehmeyer, Matthew Hernandez, Victoria Hernandez, William Hidalgo, Stephanie Hockman, Sue Hong, Shay Hopkins, Erica Hudson (UALR), Reveille Isgrig (UALR), Cheryl Jaworski, Lauren Jensen, Jose Jimenez-Justiniano (UT Dallas), Deannah Johnson (UALR), Emma Johnson, John H. Jones (UALR), Rachel Karas, Sara Kazzi (UT Dallas), Erin Kelley (UT Dallas), Aria Kenney, Mary Jane Davis Kennedy, Krista Kenny, Joyce King, Natascha King, Matthew Knutson, Johanne Kristiansen, Kathryn Kroeze, Megan Marie Laccone, Hannah Lahey, Sydney Lane, Kim Le, Vi Le, Ashley Lee, Jennifer J. Lee, Hillary Lester, Lilly Lew, Hong Li, Michael Loose, Caitlin Love (UALR), Patrick Ludolph, Nancy Ly, Andrea Maasz, Jennarose Manimtim, Rachel Mann, Alexandra Martino, Katherine Mason, Jennifer Ortiz Mazariegos, Kris McAbee, Celeste McAlpin-Levitt, Kristen McCants Forbes, Mirabella McDowell, Adrienne McGill (UALR), Claire McMahon, Geoff McNeil, Valerie McNutt, Apri Medina, Laura Medrano, Sarah Meeker, Paul Megna, Gillian Mellon, Christian Mendez, Aaron Mendoza, Milena Messner, Shannon Meyer, Talya Meyers, Natalie Mifflin, Isaac Mikulski, Laura Miller, Olivia Miller, Dominique Moomaw, Patrick Mooney, Jeff Moorse, Ricardo Moreno, Rebecca Lazzarin de Morais, Benjamin Moss, Arpi Movsesian, Hannah Moye, Jessica C. Murphy, Erin Naler (UT Dallas), Tracy Robinson Nash (UALR), Eric Nebeker, Alexandra Nicholson, Matilda Ning, Leah Norris, Lindsay Oberlander, Eleanor Oda, Georgina Paiella, Megan Palmer, Julia Panko, Emily Pedersen, Heath Pennington, Megan Perry, Eryn Persico, Aili Pettersson Peeker, Michelle Phan, Amanda Phillips, Steven Pokornowski, Nadia Prupis, Emily Puls, Kellie Ragusano, Anita Raychawdhuri, Erin Reagan, Ryan Reese (UT Dallas), Ariel Rendt, Aiko Delos Reyes, Erika Reyes, Joannekris Reyes-Ortiz, Sarah Rice, Tal Richter, Madeleine Roepe, Kelsey Roshetko, Percy Ross, Jesse Rueckert, Jamal Russell, Rebecca Sader, Jenessa Sanchez, Morgan Sander, Colton Saylor (Undergraduate Supervisor, 2017-2019), Amanda Schrepel, Natalie Seitz, Doug Serrano, Brooke Seward, Nina Mokhber Shahin, Brittany Sharkey, Elizabeth Shaughnessy, Tyler Shoemaker, Rachel Short, Maria Sintura, Maggie Sloan, Dolly Smith, Jessica Sparks, Julia Spohn, Liberty Stanavage, Summer Star, Nicole Stark, Carl Stearne, Leila Stegemoeller, Russell Swartz, Genesis Taber, Ann Tardiff, Clint Terrell, Mac Test, William Thompson, Anita Tokatyan, Noa Torres-Baker, Luci Trafecanty, Whitney Trang, Mariana Trujillo Marquez, Katherine Trumbull, Rachel Turner, Maite Urcaregui, Larisa Villa, Adrianna Villasenor, Conner Wagner, Joanna Waldron (UALR), Chris Walker, Jayne Ward, Zane Way-Henthorne, Ali Webb (UALR), Christine Weidner, Katie Weinstein, Jessica White, Sedella White (UALR), Roberta Wolfson Zahoory, Bethany Wong, Erin Wratschko, Tori Yonker, Esther York, Pui Yuen, Carmen Zafra, Aurelio Zarate, Jessica Zisa, Cat Zusky


Music Team

Our music team consists of a lead music specialist, supervisors, and numerous singers and musical transcribers.

Music Specialist:
Erik Bell (2016-present)
Caroline Bennet (2010-2016)
Nichole Dechaine (2008-2010)
Katherine Meizel (2007-2008)
James Revell Carr (2005-2007; 2007-present Music Consultant)

Singing Team Managers:
Erik Bell (2012-present)
Eugenia Conte (2018-2019)
Zachary Mendez (2016-2018)

Singers:
Jack Aron, Kala Barron, Tim Bass, Leeza Bautista, Brendan Beahm, Erik Bell, Caroline Bennet, Bridget Callahan, James Revell Carr, Marco Cervantes, Cynthia Chou, Colin Connors, Eugenia Conte, Adam Crowe, Sarah Day, Nichole Dechaine, Maureen DeMaio, Alissa Favero, Jack Fischer, Andrea Fishman, Amorette Getty, Lille S. Gordon, Jim Grippo, Helena Harlow, David Harridge, Xiyue “Luna” He, Peter Hernandez, Judith Hicks, Andrew Hilty, David Hoffman, Christine Hollinger, Nicole Iannaccone, Brian Jensen, Meghan Joyce, Michael Kallin, Rachel Karas, Temmo Korisheli, Michael Lam, Bryan Lane, Erik Lawrence, Samantha Levinson, Sophia Lipkin, Cristina Lord, Ralph Lowi, Wendy Matsutani, Elizabeth McDaniel, Apri Medina, Katherine Meizel, Zachary Mendez, Talya Meyers, Tony Minaskanians, Jeff Moorse, Rebecca Mounts, Kate Musselman, Talin Nalbandian, Andrew Padgett, Giulia Pellegrino, Adam Phillips, Jake Pietroniro, Josh Pritchett, Erin Putnam, Laura M. Reeve, Andrew Riggin, Colleen Russell, Katie Saxon, Colton Saylor, Jeremy Scharf, Nathan Schley, Gibb Schreffler, Devyn Searles, Rachel Seele, Elijah Shelton, Rachel Short, Roger Sidebotham, Jordan Snyder, Daniel Tuutau, Laura West, Alexis Woodruff, Hilary VandenBroek

Instrumentalists:
Temmo Korisheli on mandolin, Hillary Schoap on violin, and Jason Yoshida on baroque guitar, lute, and theorbo

Recording Editing and Mixing:
Erik Bell (2011-present)
Luke Taylor (2010-2011)
Salman Bakht (2008-2010)
Timothy Beutler (2007-2008)


Woodcut Impressions Team

Our archive’s special attention to woodcut impressions has led to the development of our open-access image-matching tool, Arch-V, developed by Carl Stahmer and Arthur Kohl.

Woodcut Impressions Specialist:
Megan Palmer (2008-present)

Technical Design and Coding, Arch-V:
Carl Stahmer (2008-present)
Arthur Koehl (2015-present)
Henry Lee (2016-2017)

Woodcut Impressions Catalogers:
Katie Adkison, Charlotte Becker, Christine Bolli, Raquel Daher, Tom Doran, Kristen McCants Forbes, Ian Geiger, Tassie Gnaidy, Jennifer Hammerschmidt, Rachel Karas, Mary Jane Kennedy, Symon Lin, Shannon Meyer, Talya Meyers, Megan Palmer, Tara Semaan, Tyler Shoemaker, Jayne Ward, Pui Yuen


Background Essays and Site Contributions

Background information about many aspects of early modern ballad culture can be found under the "Holdings" and "Resources" tabs of our website.

Background Essays:
James Revell Carr, Simone Chess, Gerald Egan, William Gahan, Tassie Gniady, Paxton Hehmeyer, Kris McAbee, Gerald Morgan, Jessica C. Murphy, Eric Nebeker

Pepys Collection Essays:
Patricia Fumerton, Simone Chess, Gerald Egan, William Gahan, Tassie Gniady, Paxton Hehmeyer, Kris McAbee, Laura Miller, Jessica C. Murphy, Eric Nebeker

National Library of Scotland Collections Essays:
Brian Hillyard, Emeritus Rare Books Collections Manager


Staff Administrative Support

Staff in the English Department and the Interdisciplinary Humanities Center at UC Santa Barbara have been instrumental in keeping EBBA afloat and funded.

Staff Grant Administrators:
Ceanna Bowman, Eliza Braendel, Katherine Carlman, Karen Cisneros, Janet Douglas, Andrea Ellickson, Lauren Ferguson, John Hammond, David Holmes, Ryan Kelley, Kathryn Lunger, Mayra Magaña, Mackenzie Maynard, Ned Nash, Raphaella Nau, Jessica Parra, Courtney Richardson, Brenda Ruiz, Cecilia Schneider, Joni Schwartz, Dana Spoonerow, Mary Rae Staton, Janice Strobach, Hilda Vasquez, Meg Wilson

Staff Technical Support:
Jemin Patel (2019-present)
Brian Reynolds (2003-2019)


Advisory Board

Tim Cooley, Professor of Ethnomusicology, Department of Music, UCSB
Brian Hillyard, formerly Rare Book Collections Manager, National Library of Scotland, Edinburgh
Jo-Anne Hogan, Publisher, Chadwyck-Healey, Proquest
Kristian Jensen, Head of British and Early Printed Collections at the British Library
Robert Judd†, Executive Director, American Musicological Society, Inc.
Alan Liu, Professor of Literature and Technology, Department of English, UCSB
Shawn Martin, Scholarly Communication Librarian (including e-publishing and digital scholarship), Van Pelt
  Library, University of Pennsylvania; formerly Project Outreach Librarian, EEBO-TCP, University of Michigan
Elaine McCracken, Serials & Electronic Resources Librarian, Davidson Library, UCSB
Stephen Tabor, Curator of Early Printed Books, Huntington Library, San Marino, CA
Rebecca Welzenbach, Project Outreach Coordinator, Text Creation Partnership (EEBO-TCP); Outreach Librarian,
  University of Michigan
Sarah Williams, Associate Professor of Music History, University of South Carolina
Joy Wiltenburg, Professor of History, Rowan University


In Memoriam

Robert Judd, Executive Director, American Musicological Society, Inc. (Advisory Board Member through 2019)