The Team

As could be said of the broadside ballad itself, EBBA would not be possible without the collaborative work of many people from various backgrounds. The core of the EBBA team is constituted of English Department graduate students, mostly in early modern studies; however, supervised undergraduate students have also played a key role. Both grads and undergrads have been trained in ballad culture and transcription through coursework and independent study under Dr. Fumerton, and that training has been passed along by the most experienced grads to others. Also instrumental have been the ethnomusicologsts as well as their colleagues and students who have recorded most of the tunes, with the odd English department grad, undergrad, and staff member chiming in as well. Grads in Art History and History have also played important roles. And we would be nowhere without our imaging and technology specialist, Carl Stahmer, now Associate Director of EBBA and himself a graduate of the Ph.D. program at UCSB. Our EBBA team is a large and growing family.


    Director:
    Dr. Patricia Fumerton

    Associate Director:
    Dr. Carl Stahmer (2008-present; 2006-2008 Project Scientist)

    Assistant Director:
    Kristen McCants (2017-present; 2014-2017 Co-Project Manager)
    Dr. Megan Palmer (2014-2017; 2011-2014 Co-Project Manager)
    Dr. Charlotte Becker (2013-2014; 2010-2013 Co-Project Manager)
    Dr. Eric Nebeker (2010-2013; 2009-2010 Project Manager and Cataloguing Specialist)
    Dr. Kris McAbee (2008-2010; 2007-2008 Project Manager)

    Project Managers:
    Tyler Shoemaker (2016-present)
    Katie Adkison (2015-present)
    Dr. Rachel Levinson-Emley (2015-present)
    Dr. Shannon Meyer (2010-2014)
    Dr. Tassie Gnaidy (2003-2007)

    Project Manager, University of Arkansas-Little Rock:
    Dr. Kris McAbee (2012-2014)

    Project Manager, University of Texas-Dallas:
    Dr. Jessica C. Murphy (2010-2014)

    Woodcut Impressions Specialist:
    Dr. Megan Palmer (2008-present)

    Music Specialist:
    Erik Bell (2016-present)
    Caroline Bennet (2010-2016)
    Dr. Nichole Dechaine (2008-2010)
    Dr. Katherine Meizel (2007-2008)
    Dr. James Revell Carr (2005-2007; 2007-present Music Consultant)

    Singing Team Manager:
    Erik Bell (2012-present)

    Advisory Board Members:
    Dr. Tim Cooley, Professor of Ethnomusicology, Department of Music, UCSB
    Dr. Brian Hillyard, formerly Rare Book Collections Manager, National Library of Scotland, Edinburgh
    Jo-Anne Hogan, Publisher, Chadwyck-Healey, Proquest
    Dr. Kristian Jensen, Head of British and Early Printed Collections at the British Library
    Robert Judd, Executive Director, American Musicological Society, Inc.
    Dr. Alan Liu, Professor of Literature and Technology, Department of English, UCSB
    Shawn Martin, Scholarly Communication Librarian (including e-publishing and digital scholarship), Van Pelt Library, University of Pennsylvania; formerly Project Outreach Librarian, EEBO-TCP, University of Michigan
    Elaine McCracken, Serials & Electronic Resources Librarian, Davidson Library, UCSB
    Stephen Tabor, Curator of Early Printed Books, Huntington Library, Pasadena, CA
    Rebecca Welzenbach, Project Outreach Coordinator, Text Creation Partnership (EEBO-TCP); Outreach Librarian, University of Michigan
    Dr. Sarah Williams, Associate Professor of Music History, University of South Carolina
    Dr. Joy Wiltenburg, Professor of History, Rowan University

    Technical Assistants:
    Tyler Shoemaker (2015-present)
    Dr. Jessica C. Murphy (2005-present)
    Chris Bednarski (2008-2009)
    Dr. Kris McAbee (2005-2007)

    Technical Consultant:
    Dr. Kris McAbee (2010-2012)
    Dr. Tassie Gniady (2007-2009)
    Dr. Jeremy Douglass (2003-2004)

    Programming:
    Dr. Carl Stahmer
    Christopher Foley (2013-2014)

    Technical Support:
    Brian Reynolds (2003-present)

    TEI Consultant:
    Dr. Laura Mandell, Texas A & M University (2008-present)

    Editorial Team (TEI):
    Dr. Charlotte Becker (2009-present), Gerald Egan (2003-2006), Dr. Tassie Gniady (2003-present), Dr. Laura Mandell (2006-present), Dr. Kris McAbee (2006-present), Dr. Jessica C. Murphy (2006-present), Dr. Eric Nebeker (2006-present), Dr. Carl Stahmer (2006-present)

    Imprint Specialists:
    Dr. Giles Bergel (2006-2008), Dr. Eric Nebeker (2006-2014), Dr. Megan Palmer (2014-present)

    MARC Specialists: Chi Hang Ryun Lee (2007-2008), Lisa Koch (2008-2012), Elaine McCracken (2007-present)

    Date and Printer/Publisher Specialist:
    Dr. Eric Nebeker (2008-2014)

    Undergraduate Supervisors:
    Colton Saylor (2017-present)

    Cataloguing:
    Katie Adkison, Pav Aulakh, Alanna Bartolini, Gordon Batchelor, Charlotte Becker, Erik Bell, Jake Castillo, Simone Chess, Jeremy Chow, Marla Cole, Susan Cook, Danielle Davey, Meghan Fadel, Ben Fan, Noah Feiwell, Elizabeth Floyd, Chris Foley, Jonathan Forbes, Bill Gahan, Michael Grafals, Sören Hammerschmidt, Gene Hart, William Hidalgo, Joyce King, Sydney Lane, Rachel Levinson-Emley, Michael Loose, Patrick Ludolph, Andrea Maasz, Rachel Mann, Kris McAbee, Kristen McCants, Laura Medrano, Shannon Meyer, Laura Miller, Arpi Movsesian, Jessica C. Murphy, Leah Norris, Megan Palmer, Percy Ross, Jamal Russell, Colton Saylor, Tyler Shoemaker, Maggie Sloan, Jessica Sparks, Liberty Stanavage, Summer Star, Katherine Trumbull, Chris Walker, Jayne Ward, Katie Weinstein, Bethany Wong, Cat Zusky

    Digital Imaging Specialist:
    Maura Jess (2008-2011)

    Digital Imaging Consultant for Huntington Collections:
    Steven Ekholm (2012)

    Photo Manipulation:
    Pav Aulakh, Maria Baruxis, Carly Chittim, Natalia Cohen, Tom Doran, Mackenzie Doss, Tassie Gniady, Natalia Gutierrez-Jones, Alicia Hahn, Victoria Hernandez, Sue Hong, Shay Hopkins, Cheryl Jaworski, Hillary Lester, Kristen McCants, Gillian Mellon, Dominique Moomaw, Patrick Mooney, Megan Palmer, Julia Panko, Amanda Phillips, Steven Pokornowski, Mac Test, William Thompson

    Ballad Transcriptions:
    Annie Abrams, Savannah J.L. Adams (UALR), Katie Adkison, Elizabeth Aguilar, B. Sharkey Andrews (UT Dallas), Megan Arch, Pavneet Aulakh, Olivia Barry (UALR), Charlotte Becker, Erik Bell, Michele Boltz, Antigone Bowden, Brandi Bushman, Jonathan Callies, Nissa Cannon, Alex Casavant, Rebekah Cash, Kristie Chairil, Ashley Champagne, Simone Chess, Katie Choate (UALR), Daniella Chung, Bailey Clark, Marla Cole, Courtney Collins (UALR), Monica Collins, Tenaya Courtney, Raquel Daher, Danielle Davey, Gabriel D. Decker (UALR), Kathryn Dolan, Tom Doran, Stefanie Durich, Gerald Egan, Donna Beth Ellard, Meghan Fadel, Joshua Fischer, Lizbet Flores, Elizabeth Floyd, Christopher Foley, Jonathan Forbes, William Gahan, Daniel Gately, Natalie Gibbs, Darby Gieringer (UALR), Lucas Gigena, Tassie Gniady, Jessica Gotsman, Allison Green, Amy Gudino, Natalia Gutierrez-Jones, Paxton Hehmeyer, William Hidalgo, Shay Hopkins, Cheryl Jaworski, Jose Jimenez-Justiniano (UT Dallas), John H. Jones (UALR), Sara Kazzi (UT Dallas), Erin Kelley (UT Dallas), Aria Kenney, Joyce King, Kim Le, Vi Le, Ashley Lee, Jennifer J. Lee, Rachel Levinson-Emley, Patrick Ludolph, Jennifer Ortiz Mazariegos, Kris McAbee, Kristen McCants, Mirabella McDowell, Claire McMahon, Apri Medina, Paul Megna, Shannon Meyer, Talya Meyers, Laura Miller, Olivia Miller, Jeff Moorse, Ricardo Moreno, Rebecca Lazzarin de Morais, Benjamin Moss, Hannah Moye, Jessica C. Murphy, Erin Naler (UT Dallas), Eric Nebeker, Leah Norris, Lindsay Oberlander, Megan Palmer, Emily Pedersen, Megan Perry, Eryn Persico, Ryan Reese (UT Dallas), Ariel Rendt, Joannekris Reyes-Ortiz, Sarah Rice, Kelsey Roshetko, Jamal Russell, Rebecca Sader, Colton Saylor, Amanda Schrepel, Doug Serrano, Brooke Seward, Brittany Sharkey, Elizabeth Shaughnessy, Tyler Shoemaker, Rachel Short, Maggie Sloan, Dolly Smith, Jessica Sparks, Liberty Stanavage, Summer Star, Ann Tardiff, William Thompson, Noa Torres-Baker, Luci Trafecanty, Maite Urcaregui, Adrianna Villasenor, Jayne Ward, Zane Way-Henthorne, Ali Webb (UALR), Christine Weidner, Jessica White, Sedella White (UALR), Roberta Wolfson, Bethany Wong, Tori Yonker, Pui Yuen, Cat Zusky

    Facsimile Transcriptions:
    Eric Nebeker (2007-2014, Manager), Katie Adkison, Ana Alvarado, Amber R. Aulick (UALR), Chip Badley, Alanna Bartolini, Maria Baruxis, Gordon Batchelor, Emelie Battaglia, Charlotte Becker, Erik Bell, Carly Bonilla-Flores, Hannah Brown, Kyle Bucy, Chanti Burnette, Jonathan Callies, Alex Casavant, Ashley Champagne, Krystle Chappell, Carly Chittim, Elaine Chong, Jeremy Chow, Stacey Church, Natalia Cohen, Philip Cortes, Theresa Covich, Claryssa DeAnda, Eleanor Dickson, Tom Doran, Carina Evans, Meghan Fadel, Elizabeth Floyd, Jonathan Forbes, Marissa Foster, Danielle Grant, Kelsey Gripenstraw, Alicia Hahn, Nicholas Halsey, Sören Hammerschmidt, Andrew Haney, Gene Hart, Ashley Collie Heath (UALR), Shay Hopkins, Erica Hudson (UALR), Reveille Isgrig (UALR), Cheryl Jaworski, Deannah Johnson (UALR), MJ Kennedy, Joyce King, Matthew Knutson, Kathryn Kroeze, Jennifer J. Lee, Rachel Levinson-Emley, Caitlin Love (UALR), Patrick Ludolph, Nancy Ly, Jennarose Manimtim, Rachel Mann, Alexandra Martino, Kris McAbee, Kristen McCants, Adrienne McGill (UALR), Geoff McNeil, Valerie McNutt, Laura Medrano, Sarah Meeker, Gillian Mellon, Aaron Mendoza, Laura Miller, Dominique Moomaw, Arpi Movsesian, Jessica C. Murphy, Tracy Robinson Nash (UALR), Alexandra Nicholson, Megan Palmer, Eryn Persico, Nadia Prupis, Kellie Ragusano, Erin Reagan, Erika Reyes, Sarah Rice, Kelsey Roshetko, Jesse Rueckert, Jamal Russell,Morgan Sander, Colton Saylor, Natalie Seitz, Tyler Shoemaker, Julia Spohn, Summer Star, Mac Test, Anita Tokatyan, Whitney Trang, Rachel Turner, Larisa Villa, Joanna Waldron (UALR), Chris Walker, Jayne Ward, Roberta Wolfson, Erin Wratschko

    Woodcut Impressions Team:
    Katie Adkison, Charlotte Becker, Christine Bolli, Raquel Daher, Tom Doran, Ian Geiger, Tassie Gnaidy, Jennifer Hammerschmidt, MJ Kennedy, Rachel Levinson-Emley, Symon Lin, Kristen McCants, Shannon Meyer, Talya Meyers, Megan Palmer, Tara Semaan, Tyler Shoemaker, Pui Yuen

    Singers:
    Jack Aron, Tim Bass, Leeza Bautista, Brendan Beahm, Erik Bell, Caroline Bennet, Bridget Callahan, James Revell Carr, Marco Cervantes, Cynthia Chou, Colin Connors, Eugenia Conte, Adam Crowe, Sarah Day, Nichole Dechaine, Maureen DeMaio, Alissa Favero, Jack Fischer, Andrea Fishman, Amorette Getty, Lille S. Gordon, Jim Grippo, Helena Harlow, David Harridge, Peter Hernandez, Judith Hicks, Andrew Hilty, David Hoffman, Christine Hollinger, Nicole Iannaccone, Brian Jensen, Meghan Joyce, Michael Kallin, Temmo Korisheli, Michael Lam, Bryan Lane, Samantha Levinson, Rachel Levinson-Emley, Cristina Lord, Ralph Lowi, Wendy Matsutani, Elizabeth McDaniel, Apri Medina, Katherine Meizel, Zachary Mendez, Talya Meyers, Tony Minaskanians, Jeff Moorse, Rebecca Mounts, Kate Musselman, Talin Nalbandian, Andrew Padgett, Giulia Pellegrino, Adam Phillips, Jake Pietroniro, Josh Pritchett, Erin Putnam, Laura M. Reeve, Andrew Riggin, Colleen Russell, Katie Saxon, Colton Saylor, Nathan Schley, Gibb Schreffler, Devyn Searles, Rachel Seele, Rachel Short, Roger Sidebotham, Daniel Tuutau, Laura West, Alexis Woodruff, Hilary VandenBroek

    Instrumentalists:
    Temmo Korisheli on mandolin, Hillary Schoap on violin, and Jason Yoshida on baroque guitar, lute, and theorbo

    Recording Editing and Mixing:
    Erik Bell (2011-present)
    Luke Taylor (2010-2011)
    Salman Bakht (2008-2010)
    Timothy Beutler (2007-2008)

    Background Essays:
    James Revell Carr, Simone Chess, Gerald Egan, William Gahan, Tassie Gniady, Paxton Hehmeyer, Kris McAbee, Jessica C. Murphy, Eric Nebeker

    Pepys Collection Essays:
    Patricia Fumerton, Simone Chess, Gerald Egan, William Gahan, Tassie Gniady, Paxton Hehmeyer, Kris McAbee, Laura Miller, Jessica C. Murphy, Eric Nebeker

    Staff Administrative Support:
    Eliza Braendel, Karen Cisneros, Andrea Ellickson, Lauren Ferguson, John Hammond, David Holmes, Ned Nash, Raphaella Nau, Jessica Parra, Brenda Ruiz, Cecilia Schneider, Joni Schwartz, Dana Spoonerow, Mary Rae Staton, Janice Strobach